Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

RBI Recruitment 2023 – Apply Online 450 RBI Assistants Posts

Job in Reserve Bank of India (RBI)


RecruitmentReserve Bank of India (RBI) Recruitment 2023
Name of PostsAssistants Vacancy
Number of Vacancies450
Exam DateTo be notified
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Last Date to Apply4th October 2023
Official Websitehttps://www.rbi.org.in

RBI Recruitment 2023: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has invited application for the recruitment of 450 Assistant vacancy. Interested and eligible candidates may apply online here. 

RBI Assistant Recruitment

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023


Name of Post: Assistant

No of Posts: 450 Posts

No of Posts (Guwahati): 26 Posts

Name of Organization: Reserve Bank of India

Pay Scale: For this information see page 12 of the official notification.

Exam Centres in Assam: Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar and Tezpur.

RBI Assistant 2023 Vacancy


A total of 450 candidates will be selected for the position of Assistant in RBI. The vacancies for RBI Assistants are released office-wise and category-wise. The vacancies in the brackets() indicate the backlog vacancies. Aspirants can refer the below table for the RBI Assistant 2023 Vacancy distribution.

RBI Assistant 2023: Vacancies

Office
Reserved Vacancies
SCSTOBC$EWS@GENTotal
Ahmedabad0241613
Bengaluru11(2)11852358
Bhopal0601512
Bhubaneswar28(6)21619
Chandigarh51(1)52821
Chennai1031813
Guwahati18421126
Hyderabad2141614
Jaipur011035
Jammu40311018
Kanpur & Lucknow121952855
Kolkata54021122
Mumbai01501076101
Nagpur0631919
New Delhi10821728
Patna1(1)131410
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi01(1)411016
Total45(3)56(8)7137241450(11)

Eligibility Criteria of RBI Assistant Recruitment


Educational Qualification: Candidate must have a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ ST/ PwBD candidates) in the aggregate and knowledge of word processing on PC.

Language: Candidates applying for a position within a specific recruiting office are required to have proficiency in the language of the respective state or any of the states under the jurisdiction of that recruiting office. Proficiency includes the ability to read, write, speak, and understand the language.

Age Limit: Candidates must be between 20 and 28 years of age as of 1st September 2023. Only candidates born between 2nd September 1995 and 1st September 2003, inclusive of both dates, are eligible to apply.

Age Relaxation: Here’s the upper age relaxation breakdown by category-
  • OBC: 3 Years
  • SC: 5 Years
  • ST: 5 Years
  • Ex-Servicemen: 3 Years
  • PwBD: 10 Years

Application Fee


All the applicants have to pay a nominal fee as application fee. The fee can be paid online . The category-wise application fee is as mentioned below. 
  • SC: Rs.50/-
  • ST: Rs.50/-
  • PwD: Rs.50/-
  • Ex-Servicemen: Rs.50/-
  • Other Candidates: Rs.450/-
Mode of Payment: Applicants will have the option to pay their application fees through an online payment gateway. Alternatively, candidates who prefer to make a cash payment using an SBI Challan can do so by visiting any of the SBI branches.

Get Daily Latest Job News Update


Download our App:Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group:Click Here
Join Telegram Group:Click Here

How to Apply for RBI Recruitment ?


Interested and eligible candidates may apply online for Reserve Bank of India Vacancy by visiting at official recruitment portal of RBI. They may follow below mentioned steps. 

a) Scroll down, go to Important Web-Links section.

b) Click on Online Application Form link.

c) A new webpage will be opened.

d) Enter all your personal and educational details as required.

e) Upload your passport sized photograph and signature and other required documents.

f) Pay the application fee as per your category and at the end click on submit button.

g) Don't forget to take a print of submitted application form.

Dates of RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023


● Application Start Date: 13th September 2023
● Application Last Date: 4th October 2023
● Online Preliminary Test: 21st/23rd October 2023
● Online Main Test: 2nd December 2023

Important Web-Links of RBI Vacancy

 
Online Application Form: Click Here

Advertisement Details: Click Here

Official Website: Click Here

RBI Assistant 2023 Selection Process


The selection of aspirants for the position of RBI Assistant will be after qualifying the different phases of the recruitment process. The candidates will have to appear for 3 stages which are listed below:
  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam
  • Language Proficiency Test

RBI Assistant 2023 Syllabus


RBI Assistant Syllabus 2023 is a must to check by every candidate in detail to preview all the topics that will be asked in the prelims and main exam. The official notification only lists down the sections that will be asked in the RBI Assistant 2023. The syllabus remains the same that asked in the other banking examination. The aspiring candidates can now download the RBI Assistant Syllabus PDF form link given here.

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern 2023


The preliminary exam pattern for the RBI Assistant 2023 exam will be as follows.

There is a negative marking of 1/4 mark on each wrong answer.

S. No.SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language3030*20 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern 2023


The RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern 2023 is given below in the following table.

Name of TestNo. of QuestionMaximum MarksDuration
Test Of English Language404030 minutes
Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
Test Of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Test Of General Awareness404025 minutes
Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
Total200200135 minutes
Whatsapp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
Whatsapp Group Join Now
Android App Download